FSGW Calendar

The FSGW Calendar can be viewed two ways:

Upcoming events

    • 12 Feb 2020
    • 30 Dec 2020
    • 47 sessions
    • Glen Echo Park, Spanish Ballroom Back Room, 7300 MacArthur Boulevard, Glen Echo, Maryland 20812

    Learn dances from Bulgaria, Hungary, Macedonia, Romania, Albania, Greece, Turkey, Armenia, Croatia, Serbia, and more. Our specialties are great music, fun dances, and nice people.

    No experience or partner necessary.

    Lessons 7:30-9:00pm.
    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    Directions to Glen Echo Park

    More information: International Folk Dancing



    • 19 Feb 2020
    • 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
    • Margaret Schweinhaut Senior Center, 1000 Forest Glen Road, Silver Spring, MD 20901

    This monthly family-friendly song circle is about the joy of singing, not about talent. Come for informal group singing or just to listen, but do come to enjoy delightful songs! Words will be provided; no need to read music.

     Wendy Lanxner will be a song leader and guitar accompanist. Other song leaders and instrumental accompanists welcome.

    For more information see the Song Circles page.



    • 19 Feb 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    April Blum calls the dances to the playing of Barbara Heitz (flute), Bruce Edwards (bassoon and concertina), and Liz Donaldson (piano).

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances

    • 21 Feb 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    John Robinson will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 23 Feb 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians:

    This dance is FREE to members, including those joining/renewing at the door. 

    There will be a short FSGW meeting during the announcements to present the proposed 2020-2021 Board of Directors slate and to accept nominations from the floor.

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 26 Feb 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Andrea Nettleton calls the dances while Catherine Chapman (fiddle), Carrie Rose (flute), and Liz Donaldson (piano) make the music.

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances

    • 27 Feb 2020
    • 7:30 PM
    • Silver Spring, MD

    Andrea Beaton and Troy MacGillivray

    Music from Cape Breton and the Northern Shore of Nova Scotia

    Thursday, February 27 • 7:30 pm

    [NB: The newsletter had a typo of Friday, but the concert is a THURSDAY evening]

    Aside from six solo CDs of traditional Cape Breton fiddle music and original compositions, Andrea Beaton is featured on the 2007 Smithsonian Folkways recording of The Beaton Family of Mabou. Her 2010 CD Branches won the Canadian East Coast Music Award for Instrumental Recording of the Year. On this tour she teams up with Nova Scotia pianist and fiddle player Troy MacGillivray, classically trained at the Toronto Conservatory of Music and St. Francis Xavier University. His fourth CD, Live at the Music Room, was the 2008 ECMA Instrumental Recording of the Year. Like Andrea, Troy is a tradition bearer through his musical family; his grandfather, Hugh A. MacDonald, is a member of the Nova Scotia Country Hall of Fame.

    At the home of Stephen Simko and Phyllis Derrick in Silver Spring, they present Cape Breton music, with plenty of room to dance after the concert. For information, reservations, or directions: contact phllsdrrck@gmail.com. $20 suggested donation.

    This event is in a private home. The location and directions will be provided to those who RSVP.

    General information on Concerts

    • 28 Feb 2020
    • 8:00 PM
    • Takoma Park, MD

    Will Brown

    Folk, Appalachian, Maritime and Transatlantic music

    Friday, February 28 * 8 pm

    Will Brown will present an evening of his arrangements of songs and tunes from the Folk, Appalachian, Maritime and Transatlantic genres. He’s been a guest at the FSGW Getaway in 2012 and 2017 and plays a fine finger-style guitar. 

    Will lives in coastal Maine and has played and recorded with many Maine musicians during the past 35 years, including Gordon Bok, Cindy Kallet, Grey Larsen, and George Fowler. He also added his “fave” Utah Phillips song to the 2009 Grammy-nominated compilation Singing Through The Hard Times.

    This evening’s concert will cover a lot of ground, in song and story, from both sides of  “the puddle” and singing along is encouraged.

    Suggested donation: $15. For reservations and more information, contact Kathie Mack at 301-270-5367 or kpmack2@gmail.com. (Note: Cats are in residence and there are six steps up to the front porch.)

    General information on Concerts

    • 28 Feb 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Ben Hole will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 29 Feb 2020
    • 8:00 PM
    • Seekers Church, Takoma, DC

    Bob Bovee is a Nebraska native whose family sang and played the old-time songs. Many of the western and railroad songs he does were learned from his grandmother and uncle. He plays banjo and autoharp, sings and yodels, and can drive a dance band with his guitar and harmonica. Bob is well known and loved for his dry and witty stage humor. He has published numerous articles and reviews for The Old-Time Herald and Inside Bluegrass and been an instructor for a course called "The History of Country Music" for the Honors Division at the University of Minnesota. Bob is also the Artistic Director for the Bluff Country Gathering and the organizing force for the Lanesboro Barn Dance.

    The concert will be held at Seekers Church, 276 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012, across the street from the Takoma Metro station on the Red line. Free parking available in the Takoma Metro lot, and on the street.

    There will be a short FSGW meeting during intermission to present the proposed 2020-2021 Board of Directors slate and to accept nominations from the floor.

    FSGW Members FREE; others $20 (or join FSGW at the door).  

    General information on Concerts

    • 01 Mar 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians:

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 03 Mar 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Classroom 201, Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    On Tuesday, March 3, 2020, the FSGW Board will meet from 8pm to 10pm at Glen Echo Park in classroom 201, in the building with the POPCORN sign on it.

    Board meetings are open to members. If you have agenda items you wish to have considered, please contact the FSGW President at: president@fsgw.org


    • 04 Mar 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Anna Rain calls to the music of Jeff Steinberg (fiddle), Paul Oorts (mandolin and accordion), and Melissa Running (piano).

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances

    • 06 Mar 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD
    Macedonian Folk Dance - lessons with Linda Mansdorf
    &
    Traditional Macedonian Music (Vocals, Gaida, Kaval, Tambura & Tupan)
    with
    Luk Na Glavata
    & Friends
    (Zlati Simeonova, Ken Wright & Marko Packard)

    Luk Na Glavata – what kind of a name is that? Well, it’s a long story (you can ask us sometime!), but suffice it to say that we’re named in honor of a Macedonian musician and dancer who was our esteemed friend and sometimes mentor, Pece Atanasovski.

    Luk Na Glavata is a group of musicians living in the Washington DC area; we love Macedonian music and enjoy playing this music for the pleasure of others. We’ve been together since the early 1990s and play traditional Macedonian acoustic instruments (gaida,kaval, tambura, tupan), mostly for dancing.

    Dances will be taught using recorded music, followed by live music with Luk Na Glavata for dancing during the remainder of the evening.

    No experience or partner necessary.

    Admission $12 - Seniors and Students half price

    Lessons: 8:30 - 9:15pm

    Dancing with live music: 9:20 -10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)




    • 07 Mar 2020
    • 4:00 PM
    • Edgewater, MD

    For March, the Open Sing will be held 4PM *SATURDAY* afternoon, 

    March 7  at the home of Michele & Denny Callaghan

    1722 Shore Drive, Edgewater MD 21037.


    Theme/Topic: March winds and April showers and other songs about the weather.


    Michele's email is callagh@verizon.net


    As usual at Michele & Denny's, we will have a potluck supper between rounds.


    • 07 Mar 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Falls Church, VA -- contact for directions

    Storytellers and listeners are invited to the home of Margaret Chatham for an evening of Irish & other stories, and potluck snacks. Free. Call Margaret at 703-698-5456 or email margaret.chatham@verizon.net for RSVPs and directions.

    General information on Story Swaps

    • 07 Mar 2020
    • 8:00 PM
    • Potter Violins

    World champion fiddler MARI BLACK presents a joyous extravaganza of dance-inspired music from around the globe! With her virtuosic playing, sparkling stage presence, and fun-filled stories tying the whole journey together, Mari will have you tapping your toes and dancing along to fiddle music from around the world: Celtic, Canadian, and American fiddling, swing, tango, klezmer, and more. Family-friendly and full of fun, fiddling, and musical surprises!

    General information on Concerts

    • 08 Mar 2020
    • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Ballroom Backroom 7300 MacArthur Blvd Glen Echo MD 20812

    Caller & Musicians:  

    The Ballroom Annex is attached to the Spanish Ballroom at Glen Echo Park. It is on the left side (as you face the ballroom entrance).  Glen Echo Park Map

    General information on the Family Dance


    • 08 Mar 2020
    • 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    • Takoma Park, MD

    Gospel Sings are held the second Sunday of every month at various homes. Group singing starts at 4 pm and breaks for a covered dish supper at 6 pm, with more group singing after supper until 8 pm. Everyone is welcome!

    This month’s Gospel Sing will take place at the home of Kathie Mack in Takoma Park, MD. Info/directions: email kpmack2@gmail.com or call 301-270-5367.

    General information about Gospel Sings



    • 08 Mar 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians:

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 11 Mar 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    The nights grow shorter and the days grow longer, but there's always time for a good story. The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted this month by storyteller Tim Livengood.

    Our featured tellers this month are the enchanting Rachel Dunstan Muller and the spectacular Renée Brachfeld.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Donation of $15 requested to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 11 Mar 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Dan Gillespie calls the dances while Tina Chancey (fiddle), Colleen Reed (flute), and Liz Donaldson (piano) play.

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances

    • 12 Mar 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Silver Spring Civic Building 8525 Fenton Street, Silver Spring MD 20910

    Caller & Musicians: Don Fahey will have you on your feet (gender free calling) to Marty Frye & Friends. A free dance workshop begins at 7:00.

    This event is FREE to FSGW members, including those renewing or joining at the door.

    There will be a short FSGW meeting during the announcements to present the proposed 2020-2021 Board of Directors slate and to accept nominations from the floor.

    General information on the Silver Spring Contra Dance


    • 13 Mar 2020
    • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    • The Lyceum, 201 S Washington St, Alexandria, VA 22314

    Trio Trela (Spyros Pilios Koliavasilis, Mark Sylvester, and Cyndy Rice Elliott) perform unique interpretations of folk tunes and melodies from around the world on oud, guitar, and bass, with a special focus on the Mediterranean region. Co-sponsored by the Office of Historic Alexandria and FSGW, this is part of the Alexandria After Work concert series held in the heart of Old Town Alexandria at 6 pm on second Fridays. Take the free trolley that runs every 15 minutes from King Street Metro station! At The Lyceum, 201 S. Washington, Alexandria, Virginia. $15 suggested donation; cash bar

    General information on Concerts

    • 13 Mar 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    John Robinson will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 14 Mar 2020
    • 8:00 PM
    • Takoma Park, MD

    Castlebay--from the Coast of Maine

    We’re excited to have Castlebay return to the DC area with their blend of songs from Maine, the Celtic lands, and beyond.  Julia Lane and Fred Gosbee present a program of "Bygone Ballads": songs collected by several songcatchers in the first half of the twentieth century. Some of the songs were published but are long out of print. Others haven't been heard for seventy years or more.

    Julia has been transcribing field recordings and manuscripts in special collections of Middlebury College, Harvard, the University of Maine, and the Library of Congress, among other sources. A book is forthcoming and Castlebay has been adding songs that they really like to their repertoire.

    They accompany themselves with Celtic harp, guitar, fiddle, tin whistle, and perhaps other instruments that Fred crafts as a luthier.

    Given the proximity to St. Patrick's Day, don't be surprised if they add some pieces from their vast Celtic repertoire as well.

     This concert is at the home of Rick Morgan and Arlene Rodenbeck in Takoma Park, MD. It's handicapped accessible. No pets in residence.

    Suggested donation: $20, all proceeds to the performer.

    For more information, reservations, and directions, contact Rick or Arlene at MorganRick50@gmail.com or (301) 920-0087.

    This event is in a private home. The location and directions will be provided to those who RSVP.

    General information on Concerts

    • 15 Mar 2020
    • 7:00 PM
    • Del Ray, Alexandria, VA

    John Whelan -- Irish button accordion

    A house concert of Traditional Irish Music featuring acclaimed accordionist John Whelan.  John has been performing in the United States since 1980 and has performed with a variety of artists, including Eileen Ivers, Seamus Egan, and Johnny Cunningham, and he has released a number of recordings.  It promises to be a wonderful evening of tunes! 

    Suggested donation: $15, all proceeds to the performer.

    Hosted by Karen Helbrecht and Gordon Johnston in the Del Ray section of Alexandria, Virginia. Light refreshments will be provided.  For reservations (essential), more information, or directions contact Karen or Gordon by phone (703 548-5784) or email (mjkandg@verizon.net).

    This event is in a private home. The location and directions will be provided to those who RSVP.

    General information on Concerts

    • 15 Mar 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians:

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 18 Mar 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Kappy Laning calls the dances to the playing of Becky Ross (fiddle), Bruce Edwards (concertina and bassoon), and Liz Donaldson (piano).

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances

    • 20 Mar 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Linda Mansdorf will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 21 Mar 2020
    • 8:00 PM
    • Silver Spring, MD

    Mike Agranoff-- THE New Jersey Troubador

    Mike Agranoff is a folk performer who defies easy categorization. While amassing stalwart fans from folk aficionados of many categories, he draws material from sources as diverse as traditional ballads and fiddle tunes, Tin Pan Alley, contemporaries in the folk music world, and his own witty pen. Performed with a skilled hand on guitar and concertina, an almost telepathic communication of the essence of the song, and the occasional sly twinkle in the eye in anticipation of some of the most horrid parodies ever perpetrated on an unsuspecting audience, all of while Mike delivers with wit and charm. Please visit www.MikeAgranoff.com for further info.

    Linda and Carl Zebooker invite you to their intimate parlor in Silver Spring to listen to Mike. Because space is limited, reservations are essential.

    Following the concert, expect an opportunity for jamming with Mike--bring your instruments, voices, and ears.

    Suggested donation: $20; $10 for age 18 and under.

    For more information, reservations, and directions, contact LInda or Carl at 202-386-8252, or swallowtailjig@yahoo.com.

    This event is in a private home. The location and directions will be provided to those who RSVP.

    General information on Concerts

    • 22 Mar 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park bumper Car Pavilion, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: TBD

    There will be a short FSGW meeting at 9 p.m. to present the proposed 2020-2021 Board of Directors slate and to accept nominations from the floor.

    FSGW Members, including those joining/renewing at the door, arriving at 9 p.m. to attend the meeting may stay for the second half for FREE.

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 25 Mar 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Melissa Running calls the dances while David Knight (fiddle), Ralph Gordon (cello), and Neil Epstein (piano) make the music.

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances

    • 27 Mar 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Ben Hole will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 28 Mar 2020
    • 9:00 AM
    • 29 Mar 2020
    • 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Bumper Car Pavilion, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., Glen Echo, MD
    Register

    The weather won't be hot, but the dancing will!
    Join us in the Glen Echo Bumper Car Pavilion for the third Hash Dance Weekend. Silver Sail (Kristen Planeaux, Miriam Larson, Kelsey Wells) returns and is joined by Pete's Posse (Pete Sutherland, Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon). Calling, hashing, challenging and shenaniganning will be Emily Rainbowface Abel and Alexandra Deis-Lauby.

    • An ultra challenging urban dance weekend featuring mind bending figures and non-gendered calling and music.
    • Three nights and two days of amazing workshops, dancing, community, fun and food. Main dances in the fabulous open air, covered Bumper Car Pavilion, workshops throughout Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD

    Get all the details on the  #dance Weekend 

    • 29 Mar 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Bumper Car Pavilion, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: TBD

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 03 Apr 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Larry Weiner

    will lead an

    Oldies but Goodies Night

    all request evening featuring recorded music international folk dance favorites
    - many easy dances to just follow along -

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Request dancing 8:30-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 04 Apr 2020
    • 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
    • Cherrydale Volunteer Fire Department, 3900 Lee Highway, Arlington VA 22207

    A traditional and powerful singing of American shape-note hymns, fuging tunes, and anthems in unaccompanied four-part harmony from The Sacred Harp and The Shenandoah Harmony.

    Note location change FOR BOTH DAYS to: Cherrydale Volunteer Fire Department, 3900 Lee Highway, Arlington VA 22207.
    https://www.cherrydalefire.org/

    Get details at the Potomac River Convention website.



    • 04 Apr 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Takoma Park, MD -- contact for directions

    Storytellers and listeners are invited to the home of Cricket Parmalee for an evening of tales of April fools and others, and potluck snacks. Free. Email cricket1415@yahoo.com for RSVPs and directions.

    General information on Story Swaps

    • 05 Apr 2020
    • 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
    • Cherrydale Volunteer Fire Department, 3900 Lee Highway, Arlington VA 22207

    A traditional and powerful singing of American shape-note hymns, fuging tunes, and anthems in unaccompanied four-part harmony from The Sacred Harp and The Shenandoah Harmony.

    Note location change FOR BOTH DAYS to: Cherrydale Volunteer Fire Department, 3900 Lee Highway, Arlington VA 22207.
    https://www.cherrydalefire.org/

    Get details at the Potomac River Convention website.


    • 07 Apr 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Classroom 201, Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    On Tuesday, April 7, 2020, the FSGW Board will meet from 8pm to 10pm at Glen Echo Park in classroom 201, in the building with the POPCORN sign on it.

    Board meetings are open to members. If you have agenda items you wish to have considered, please contact the FSGW President at: president@fsgw.org


    • 09 Apr 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Silver Spring Civic Building 8525 Fenton Street, Silver Spring MD 20910

    Caller & Musicians: Abigail Hobart will provide the gender free calls to the up beat music of the Bouncers - Jim Harrington (accordion), Richard Adams (Bass and horns), T. J. Crowe (Mandolin) A free dance workshop will be held at 7:00

    General information on the Silver Spring Contra Dance


    • 10 Apr 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Ben Hole will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 12 Apr 2020
    • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Ballroom Backroom 7300 MacArthur Blvd Glen Echo MD 20812

    Caller & Musicians:  

    The Ballroom Annex is attached to the Spanish Ballroom at Glen Echo Park. It is on the left side (as you face the ballroom entrance).  Glen Echo Park Map

    General information on the Family Dance


    • 15 Apr 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    The showers of April are upon us, and there's nothing better to do while sheltering from the rain but to listen to a great story. The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted this month by storyteller Renée Brachfeld.

    Our featured tellers this month are Cooper Braun, formerly of Boulder, and Suzie Afridi, formerly of Jericho.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Donation of $15 requested to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 17 Apr 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Linda Mansdorf will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 18 Apr 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM
    • St. Stephen and the Incarnation Episcopal Church 1525 Newton St. NW, Washington, DC 20010

    Band and caller TBD

    More information visit the DC Square Dances



    • 24 Apr 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    John Robinson will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 01 May 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD
    Bulgarian Folk Dance - lessons with Larry Weiner
    &
    Traditional Bulgarian Music (Vocals, Gaida, Kaval, Accordion & Tupan)
    with
    Lyuti Chushki
    & Friends
    .

    Dances will be taught using recorded music, followed by live music with Lyuti Chushki for dancing during the remainder of the evening.

    No experience or partner necessary.

    Free Admission!
    (Celebrating the dance group's annual anniversary)

    Lessons: 8:30 - 9:15pm

    Dancing with live music: 9:20 -10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)




    • 05 May 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Classroom 201, Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    On Tuesday, May 5, 2020, the FSGW Board will meet from 8pm to 10pm at Glen Echo Park in classroom 201, in the building with the POPCORN sign on it.

    Board meetings are open to members. If you have agenda items you wish to have considered, please contact the FSGW President at: president@fsgw.org


    • 08 May 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Ben Hole will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 09 May 2020
    • 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Silver Spring Civic Building - Great Hall, Silver Spring , MD
    Register

    Please visit the 2020 Washington Spring Ball (34th) page for details (music, program, cost, etc.)

    • 13 May 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    The days grow long, the air is warm but still gentle, the nights are... just right. A perfect time to hear some stories! The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted this month by storyteller Tim Livengood.

    Our featured tellers this month are the absolutely unbelievable Kevin Kling and the entirely credible Noa Baum.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Donation of $15 requested to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 14 May 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Silver Spring Civic Building 8525 Fenton Street, Silver Spring MD 20910

    Caller & Musicians: Megan Wilson provides the gender free calls to the wonderful music of Triple Helix - Keith Gillis (guitar), Colleen Reed (flute), Alexander  Mitchell (fiddle)  A free dance workshop begins at 7:00.

    General information on the Silver Spring Contra Dance


    • 22 May 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Memorial Day Weekend - no dance

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 23 May 2020
    • 8:00 PM
    • Takoma Park, MD

    Steve Cormier

    Cowboy and Western

    Saturday, May 23 * 8 pm

    Steve Cormier comes to us from New Mexico, where he has been a musician, a cowboy, a film actor, and a college professor. He sings of cowboys and the other colorful characters who made up Western American history and myth. He has learned both from research and from practical experience with the ranch-hand's craft--how to throw a lariat, how to brand a calf, and how to use songs and stories to deal with the boredom that's the bulk of a cowboy's life. His songs and stories are about real people and real situations, much of the time. He'll like as not open with a set of pre-WWII cowboy work music. His sources range from Woody Guthrie to Powder River Jack Lee. He sings about farmers, cowboys, factory workers, horses, and homes on the range. Steve Cormier's concerts provide an insight into people and a way of life that is far removed from the reality of most of us. Join us in the front parlor of Kathie Mack's Craftsman bungalow. It may be only three blocks from the Takoma Metro Station on the Red Line, but expect to spend most of the night with your mind transported to the American West. 

    Suggested donation: $15. For reservations and more information, contact Kathie Mack at 301-270-5367 or kpmack2@gmail.com. (Note: Cats are in residence and there are six steps up to the front porch.)

    General information on Concerts


    • 29 May 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    John Robinson will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 30 May 2020
    • 12:00 PM
    • 31 May 2020
    • 7:00 PM

    The 40th Washington Folk Festival will be full, as usual, of fabulous musicians, storytellers, and artisans, plus plenty of time to dance!  All sorts of American music styles as well as International genres.  It's always an amazing event, and FREE.  Family friendly.  Rain or shine.  

    • 02 Jun 2020
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Classroom 201, Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    On Tuesday, June 2, 2020, the FSGW Board will meet from 8pm to 10pm at Glen Echo Park in classroom 201, in the building with the POPCORN sign on it.

    Board meetings are open to members. If you have agenda items you wish to have considered, please contact the FSGW President at: president@fsgw.org


    • 05 Jun 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Larry Weiner

    will lead an

    Oldies but Goodies Night

    all request evening featuring recorded music international folk dance favorites
    - many easy dances to just follow along -

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Request dancing 8:30-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 10 Jun 2020
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    The last day of the storytelling season is upon us, and the best possible way to mark the occasion is by hearing some great stories. The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted this month by storyteller Noa Baum.

    Our featured tellers this month are the hilarious Willa Brigham and a founding mother of the modern storytelling Renaissance, Barbara Freeman.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Donation of $15 requested to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 12 Jun 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Linda Mansdorf will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 19 Jun 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    John Robinson will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 26 Jun 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Ben Hole will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 03 Jul 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Larry Weiner

    will lead an

    Oldies but Goodies Night

    all request evening featuring recorded music international folk dance favorites
    - many easy dances to just follow along -

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Request dancing 8:30-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 10 Jul 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    John Robinson will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 17 Jul 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Linda Mansdorf will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 24 Jul 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Ben Hole will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 31 Jul 2020
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Linda Mansdorf will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 01 Aug 2020
    • 8:30 PM
    • 04 Sep 2020
    • 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Summer Vacation - no Friday night folk dance in Greenbelt during August.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 02 Oct 2020
    • 4:00 PM
    • 05 Oct 2020
    • 10:00 AM
    • United Methodist West River Center, West River, MD
    It starts Friday, October 2, with a pot-luck dinner, and runs so late on Sunday night that we serve breakfast on Monday morning, October 5. See the Getaway page for details.

    Online registration will not open until the 2020 prices are set and ratified. Any prices shown on this page were for 2019. Unfortunately, prices will need to be raised for 2020, although the scholarship fund can help offset the increases for those who can't afford them. Contact Dean Clamons at 703-980-2853 or dclamons@cox.net.

    • 04 Oct 2020
    • 1:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    This dance will be called with non gendered role terms

    Contrastock 10 (2020)

    Bands:  THE MEAN LIDS; UNCLE FARMER; BUDDY SYSTEM

    Callers:  Will Mentor, Gaye Fifer, Sarah VanNorstrand

    When: October 4, 2020 from 1pm to 11pm.    There is a break between 6pm and 7pm for the contra dance world's best potluck.

    The 10th annual full day of dancing will feature three amazing bands and callers, with hours and hours of blissful dancing! 


    Please use fragrance sparingly or not at all. Contrastock is being called with non- gendered dance role terms 




    • 06 Feb 2021
    • 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Takoma Park Middle School, 7611 Piney Branch Rd, Takoma Park, MD 20912
    See full description on the Mid-Winter Festival page.

Past events

18 Feb 2020 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Feb 2020 Greg Frock and Taylor Among the Devils Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
14 Feb 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
13 Feb 2020 Gabe Popkin and Slow Down Tommy, Silver Spring Contra Dance
12 Feb 2020 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Feb 2020 Grapevine Storytelling, with Sparky & Rhonda and Rachel Ann Harding
11 Feb 2020 Contra Sonic - DJ Mike Lentz and caller Janine Smith
09 Feb 2020 Penelope Weinberger and Starling Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
09 Feb 2020 February Gospel Sing
09 Feb 2020 Family Dance Penelope Pineapple and Starling
08 Feb 2020 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival
08 Feb 2020 Elly Wininger (house concert) sold out!
08 Feb 2020 FSGW Storyswap for February
07 Feb 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
07 Feb 2020 February Open Sing
05 Feb 2020 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Feb 2020 FSGW Board Meeting
04 Feb 2020 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Feb 2020 Melissa Chatham calls with Elke Baker and Paul Oorts Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
01 Feb 2020 Mid-Winter Festival
31 Jan 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
31 Jan 2020 Jake Blount--Claude Martin Memorial Award Concert
29 Jan 2020 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Jan 2020 Susan Taylor calls with Rachel Eddy and the Rock Farmers Sunday Contra & Square Dance Lefts and Rights
24 Jan 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
22 Jan 2020 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Jan 2020 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Jan 2020 Ann Fallon Countercurrent Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
17 Jan 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
15 Jan 2020 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Jan 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Jan 2020 RESCHEDULED: FSGW Board Meeting
12 Jan 2020 Scott Higgs with Carrie, Owen, David Sunday Contra & Square Dance
12 Jan 2020 January Gospel Sing
12 Jan 2020 Family Dance Ann Fallon with Rebecca Weiss and Charlie Pilzer
10 Jan 2020 Greek Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Karpouzi Trio & Olga Vonikaki
10 Jan 2020 Greek Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Karpouzi Trio & Olga Vonikaki
10 Jan 2020 Alexandria After Work: Rachel Eddy (concert)
09 Jan 2020 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Kappy Laning w/Terpsichore
08 Jan 2020 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Jan 2020 Grapevine Storytelling, with Minton Sparks and Tim Livengood
07 Jan 2020 POSTPONED due to weather: FSGW Board Meeting
07 Jan 2020 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
05 Jan 2020 Kalia Kliban calls with Kathleen Fownes and Everest Witman of Nova, with Jesse Ball Sunday Contra & Square Dance
04 Jan 2020 FSGW Storyswap for January
04 Jan 2020 Bal DC - A weekend of French dance and music
03 Jan 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
03 Jan 2020 January Open Sing
01 Jan 2020 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
31 Dec 2019 New Year's Eve Contra Dance Ball
29 Dec 2019 Steve Zakon-Anderson with Polaris Sunday Contra & Square Dance
27 Dec 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
25 Dec 2019 No Wednesday English Dance on Dec 25
22 Dec 2019 George Paul and Martha Edwards Sunday Contra & Square Dance
20 Dec 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
18 Dec 2019 Caller: Bob Green from Missouri (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Dec 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Dec 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Dec 2019 Penelope Weinberger with Eloise & Co Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
14 Dec 2019 Lilt (concert)
14 Dec 2019 FSGW Storyswap for December
13 Dec 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
13 Dec 2019 FSGW Holiday Concert with Quercus (concert)
12 Dec 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Sonya Kaufman calling to Eloise & Company
11 Dec 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Dec 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Motoko and Mitch Capel
10 Dec 2019 Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
08 Dec 2019 Abigail Hobart and Honeysuckle Rose Sunday Contra & Square Dance Leads and Follows
08 Dec 2019 December Gospel Sing
07 Dec 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival
06 Dec 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
06 Dec 2019 December Open Sing
04 Dec 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Dec 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
03 Dec 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Dec 2019 Michael Karcher calls with Larry Unger and Friends Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
29 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
27 Nov 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Nov 2019 Ann Fallon and Pete's Posse Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
24 Nov 2019 Challenge Dance: Janine Smith with Pete's Posse Ladies and Gents
22 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
20 Nov 2019 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Nov 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Nov 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Nov 2019 Too Hot Mamas and Dead Sea Squirrels Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
17 Nov 2019 Rev. Robert Jones, Sr., with Michael Kelly (concert)
17 Nov 2019 Ed Trickett (concert)
16 Nov 2019 FSGW Storyswap for November
15 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Nov 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Ann Fallon calls to Sugar Beat
13 Nov 2019 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Nov 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Bill Harley and Regi Carpenter
10 Nov 2019 Greg Frock with Chris Ousley and Friends Sunday Contra & Square Dance
10 Nov 2019 November Gospel Sing
10 Nov 2019 Greg Frock with Chris Ousley and Friends Family Dance
09 Nov 2019 House of Hamill, with Lindsay and Dodds (concert)
08 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
08 Nov 2019 INÃ (concert)
06 Nov 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Nov 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
05 Nov 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Nov 2019 Janine Smith calls Gigmeisters Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
01 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
01 Nov 2019 November Open Sing
30 Oct 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Oct 2019 Penelope Weinberger and Ben Sela with Tea and Honey Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
26 Oct 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival
26 Oct 2019 DC Square Dance: Family Dance!
25 Oct 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
23 Oct 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Oct 2019 Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
20 Oct 2019 Anna Rain with Owen Morrison's Daybreak Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance Positional Calling
19 Oct 2019 October Doo Wop Sing
18 Oct 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
18 Oct 2019 Lauren Sheehan w/ Clara Delfina (concert)
16 Oct 2019 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Oct 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Jamie Brickhouse and Megan Hicks
16 Oct 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Oct 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
13 Oct 2019 Melissa Chatham calls with the New Hip Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance
13 Oct 2019 October Gospel Sing
13 Oct 2019 Joe DeZarn and Ralph Gordon Family Dance
12 Oct 2019 Stary Olsa (concert)
12 Oct 2019 EMERGENCY UPDATE! FSGW Storyswap for October
11 Oct 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
11 Oct 2019 Darriel & Jocelyn Day (concert)
10 Oct 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Greg Frock calls to Frog Hammer
09 Oct 2019 Caller: Val Medve (from Vermont) (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Oct 2019 Maivish Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and ravens
04 Oct 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
04 Oct 2019 2019 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
02 Oct 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Oct 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
01 Oct 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
29 Sep 2019 George Marshall with Wild Asparagus Sunday Contra & Square Dance
27 Sep 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
25 Sep 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Sep 2019 CONTRASTOCK 9, An all day dance event called with Ravens and Larks
21 Sep 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival
20 Sep 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
18 Sep 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Sep 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Sep 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
15 Sep 2019 Susan Taylor calls with Wiesler, Oorts, Kaynor, and Weiss Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents/Rights and Lefts
14 Sep 2019 Ben Paley (concert)
14 Sep 2019 DC Square Dance: Family Dance!
13 Sep 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
13 Sep 2019 Emerald Rae (concert)
12 Sep 2019 Silver Spring Contra - April Blum calling to David Kaynor, Charlie Pilzer and Rebecca Weiss >
11 Sep 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Sep 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Sheila Arnold and Sufian Zhemukhov
08 Sep 2019 Kappy Laning and WheelHouse Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
08 Sep 2019 September Gospel Sing
08 Sep 2019 Windborne (concert)
07 Sep 2019 Keith Murphy (concert)
07 Sep 2019 FSGW Storyswap for September
07 Sep 2019 September Open Sing (Saturday!)
07 Sep 2019 Singing Workshop - Windborne
06 Sep 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
04 Sep 2019 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Sep 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
03 Sep 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
01 Sep 2019 Carol Ormand and The Latter Day Lizards Sunday Contra & Square Dance
01 Sep 2019 Free Special Family Dance with Glen Echo Park Labor Day Festivities!
30 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
28 Aug 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Aug 2019 Liz Burkhart calls with Triple Helix Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
23 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
21 Aug 2019 Callers: Melissa Running and Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Aug 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Aug 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
18 Aug 2019 Bob Isaacs calls with Larry Unger Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
17 Aug 2019 FSGW Storyswap for August
16 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
14 Aug 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Aug 2019 Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
11 Aug 2019 Greg Frock calls with Liz Donaldson, Elke Baker, Tom Wright Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
09 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
09 Aug 2019 MASSIVE DONUT (concert)
08 Aug 2019 Silver Spring Contra: Caroline Barnes calls to the Sligo Creek Stompers
07 Aug 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Aug 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
06 Aug 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until late summer (Song Circles)
04 Aug 2019 Penelope Weinberger calls with Tea and Honey Sunday Contra & Square Dance Rivers/Robins and Lakes/Larks
02 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
02 Aug 2019 August Open Sing
31 Jul 2019 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Jul 2019 Andrea Nettleton and JWalk Sunday Contra & Square Dance Role Free Calling
28 Jul 2019 Lucia Schaefer calls the Family Dance
26 Jul 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
24 Jul 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jul 2019 Sunset Square Dance in Rock Creek Park (CANCELLED)
19 Jul 2019 #dance Weekend
19 Jul 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
17 Jul 2019 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Jul 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Jul 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until late summer (Song Circles)
14 Jul 2019 Kim Thompson calls with Unbowed Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
13 Jul 2019 FSGW Storyswap for July
12 Jul 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
12 Jul 2019 Martha Burns (concert)
11 Jul 2019 Silver Spring Contra: Susan Taylor calls to Carolee Rand, Bob McCluskie & Friends
10 Jul 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Jul 2019 Quena Crain and the Long Pond Rounders Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
06 Jul 2019 DC Ambiance (concert)
05 Jul 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
05 Jul 2019 July Open Sing & Firefly Show
03 Jul 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Jul 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
02 Jul 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until late summer (Song Circles)
30 Jun 2019 Emily Rainbowface Abel and Contraforce Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
28 Jun 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Jun 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Jun 2019 Kelsey Hartman and Nettles Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
21 Jun 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
21 Jun 2019 John Conolly w/ Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante
19 Jun 2019 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Jun 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Jun 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until late summer (Song Circles)
16 Jun 2019 Anne Lutun with Birch Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
15 Jun 2019 FSGW Storyswap for June
15 Jun 2019 June Doo Wop Sing
14 Jun 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Jun 2019 Toccata Players
13 Jun 2019 Silver Spring Contra - Scott Higgs calls to David Knight, Owen Morrison and Carrie Rose
12 Jun 2019 Callers: Melissa Running and Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Jun 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Mama Edie McLoud Armstrong and Tim Livengood
11 Jun 2019 DJ Flourish Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
09 Jun 2019 Chuck Abell calls with Brooklyn Swing Ensemble Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
09 Jun 2019 Discuss the changing world of calling terms
09 Jun 2019 June Gospel Sing
09 Jun 2019 Chuck Abell calls with Brooklyn Swing Family Dance
09 Jun 2019 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Jun 2019 Andrew Collins Trio
07 Jun 2019 Macedonian Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Luk Na Glavata & Friends
07 Jun 2019 June Open Sing
05 Jun 2019 Caller: Colin Hume (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Jun 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
04 Jun 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Jun 2019 Kappy Laning with Terpsichore Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
02 Jun 2019 39th Washington Folk Festival (Sunday)
01 Jun 2019 39th Washington Folk Festival (Saturday)
31 May 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
29 May 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 May 2019 George Marshall and Tim Von Egmond and Swallowtail Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
24 May 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
22 May 2019 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 May 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 May 2019 Will Mentor with Tui Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
18 May 2019 Donna Ray Norton & Melanie Rice Penland
18 May 2019 FSGW Storyswap for May
17 May 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
17 May 2019 Dare To Be Square - DMV - Weekend (Square Dance)
15 May 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 May 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
12 May 2019 Donna Hunt with Rhys Jones Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
12 May 2019 May Gospel Sing
12 May 2019 Donna Hunt Calls Family Dance
11 May 2019 Andy Cohen & Eleanor Ellis
11 May 2019 33rd Annual Washington Spring Ball (English Country Dance)
10 May 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
10 May 2019 McKain Lakey
09 May 2019 Silver Spring Contra, De Laura Padovan calls to Devine Comedy
08 May 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 May 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Valentina Ortiz and Scott Whitehair
07 May 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
07 May 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
05 May 2019 Janine Smith with Wild Rumpus Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
05 May 2019 Challenge Dance Janine Smith with Wild Rumpus Ladies and Gents
03 May 2019 MAY Open Sing
01 May 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Apr 2019 Diane Silver and Stomp Rocket Sunday Contra & Square Dance. Roles: Ladies and Gents
27 Apr 2019 Family Dance Square Dance
26 Apr 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Apr 2019 37th Annual Chesapeake Dance Weekend
24 Apr 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Apr 2019 Andrea Nettleton with Are We There Yet Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
19 Apr 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
17 Apr 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Apr 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Apr 2019 DJ Luminous with Ann Fallon calling Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
16 Apr 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Apr 2019 Penelope Weinberger with Taylor Among the Devils Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
14 Apr 2019 April Gospel Sing
14 Apr 2019 Penelope Pineapple with Flutes and Fiddles! Family Dance
13 Apr 2019 FSGW Storyswap for April
12 Apr 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
12 Apr 2019 Two Sisters
11 Apr 2019 Silver Spring Contra: Penelope Weinberger calls to Brambleberry
10 Apr 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Apr 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Susan O'Halloran and TAHIRA
07 Apr 2019 Ann Fallon with Sugar Beat Sunday Contra & Square Dance. Roles: Ladies and Gents
07 Apr 2019 Potomac River Shape-Note Singing Convention 2019 (Sun)
06 Apr 2019 April Doo Wop Sing
06 Apr 2019 Potomac River Shape-Note Singing Convention 2019 (Sat)
05 Apr 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
05 Apr 2019 April FSGW Open Sing
04 Apr 2019 House Concert: Andrea Beaton & Troy MacGillivray
03 Apr 2019 Caller: Renée Camus (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Apr 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
02 Apr 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
31 Mar 2019 Free to FSGW members! Brian Hamshar with Atlantic Crossing Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
29 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
27 Mar 2019 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Mar 2019 Tom Calwell and Myra Hirschberg with The Dead Sea Squirrels Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
23 Mar 2019 Mari Black World Fiddle Ensemble (FREE to FSGW members)
22 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
20 Mar 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Mar 2019 Contra Sonic! Ethan Ableman with DJ Mike Lentz;
20 Mar 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Mar 2019 Gathering Sparks
19 Mar 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Mar 2019 Ted Hodapp with Contratopia Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
16 Mar 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival LXVI
15 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Mar 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance, Caller: Abigail Hobart Band, LILT -- Tina Eck & Keith Carr Graham DeZarn
13 Mar 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Mar 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Brachfeld! Brecke! Rutherford!
10 Mar 2019 Will Mentor with Uncle Farmer Sunday Contra & Square Dance (Larks and Ravens)
10 Mar 2019 March Gospel Sing
10 Mar 2019 Challenge Dance: Will Mentor calls with Uncle Farmer (Special Contra Dance - Larks and Ravens)
10 Mar 2019 Kappy Laning calls with Carolee Rand and Friends Family Dance
08 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
08 Mar 2019 JUST ANNOUNCED! Lydia & Emily Martin
06 Mar 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Mar 2019 House Concert: Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante
05 Mar 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
05 Mar 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Mar 2019 Caroline Barnes with Back Step Cindy Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
03 Mar 2019 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Mar 2019 FSGW Storyswap for March
01 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
01 Mar 2019 March Open Sing
27 Feb 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Feb 2019 Free to FSGW Members! Melissa Chatham with Not Enough Fiddles Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
23 Feb 2019 House Concert: Will Brown (sold out)
22 Feb 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
20 Feb 2019 CANCELLED due to weather (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Feb 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Feb 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Feb 2019 Greg Frock with Ball, Oorts, and Gordon Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
16 Feb 2019 Turnspit Dogs (FREE to members)
15 Feb 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
15 Feb 2019 Occidental Gypsy
14 Feb 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Kappy Laning calling to Tea and Honey
13 Feb 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Feb 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with a Quartet of Featured Tellers!
10 Feb 2019 Janine Smith with Otter Loop Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
10 Feb 2019 February Gospel Sing
10 Feb 2019 Janine Smith and Otter Loop Family Dance
09 Feb 2019 February Open Sing
08 Feb 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
08 Feb 2019 The Alligator Pears
06 Feb 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Feb 2019 February 2019 Board Meeting
05 Feb 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Feb 2019 Ann Fallon with Rhapsody Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
02 Feb 2019 Mid-Winter Festival
01 Feb 2019 Macedonian Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Luk Na Glavata & Friends
30 Jan 2019 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Jan 2019 David Giusti with Tea and Honey Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
26 Jan 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival LXV
26 Jan 2019 Caller: Scott Higgs (Special Event English Country Dance)
25 Jan 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
23 Jan 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jan 2019 Kappy Laning with Jake Blount and The Satanic Panic Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
19 Jan 2019 Cold Chocolate (concert)
18 Jan 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
16 Jan 2019 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Jan 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
13 Jan 2019 Cancelled Greg Frock with Are We There Yet? Sunday Contra & Square Dance (Ravens and Larks)
13 Jan 2019 January Gospel Sing--CANCELLED
13 Jan 2019 Cancelled Kappy Laning with Charlie Pilzer and Tina Chancey Family Dance
11 Jan 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
11 Jan 2019 Leigh Beamer (concert)
10 Jan 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance, Tom Hinds calls to Terpsichore
09 Jan 2019 Guest Caller: Tom Roby (Wednesday English Country Dance)
09 Jan 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, Donald Davis and Noa Baum
06 Jan 2019 Anna Rain with Maivish Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
04 Jan 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
04 Jan 2019 January Open Sing
02 Jan 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Jan 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle on New Year's Day (Song Circles)
31 Dec 2018 New Years Eve English Country Dance Gala
30 Dec 2018 Alex Deis-Lauby with Stomp Rocket Sunday Contra & Square Dance (Ravens and Larks)
28 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance - Dance Studeo Unavailable
26 Dec 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Dec 2018 Sue Gola calls with Live Wire Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
21 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance - Dance Studeo Unavailable
19 Dec 2018 Caller: Susan Taylor (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Dec 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Dec 2018 Contra Sonic - DJ Flourish and Brian Hamshar
18 Dec 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Dec 2018 April Blum with Cabaret Sauvignon Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
15 Dec 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXIV
14 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Dec 2018 FSGW Holiday Concert w/ Meridian
13 Dec 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Sonya Kaufman calls to Eloise & Company
12 Dec 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Dec 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Adam Booth and Geraldine Buckley
09 Dec 2018 Gaye Fifer with The Lumber Jacksons Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
09 Dec 2018 December Gospel Sing
08 Dec 2018 FSGW Storyswap
07 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
07 Dec 2018 December Open Sing
06 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda) - Annual Romanian Day Dance Party
05 Dec 2018 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Dec 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Dec 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Dec 2018 Susan Taylor with Polka Pants Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
30 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
29 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
28 Nov 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Nov 2018 Alex Deis-Lauby calls with The Ripples Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
25 Nov 2018 Challenge Dance Alex Deis-Lauby calls with The Ripples (Special Contra Dance called with ravens and larks)
23 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance - Thanksgiving Holiday
21 Nov 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Nov 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Nov 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Nov 2018 Emily Rush with Playing with Fyre Sunday Contra & Square Dance Called with Ravens and Larks
17 Nov 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXIII
17 Nov 2018 Cider Week Virginia mini-concerts: Cigar Box String Band, Sibling Rivalry, and Chris Lindsay & Andrew Dodds
16 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
15 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
14 Nov 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
14 Nov 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Megan Wells and Jiaan Powers
11 Nov 2018 Kappy Laning with Hot Coffee Breakdown Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
11 Nov 2018 November Gospel Sing
11 Nov 2018 Penelope Pineapple and Night Jar Family Dance
09 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
09 Nov 2018 DC Ambiance (concert)
08 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
08 Nov 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Caller Sargon de Jesus, Band is The Organic Family Band
07 Nov 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Nov 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Nov 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Nov 2018 Kim Forry with Hammer and String Sunday Contra & Square Dance Called with Ladies and Gents
04 Nov 2018 Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (concert)
03 Nov 2018 FSGW Storyswap
02 Nov 2018 Armenian Dance Workshop (Greenbelt) - with Carolyn Rapkievian and the Hyetones Armenian Band
02 Nov 2018 November Open Sing
01 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda) - 35th Anniversary Dance!
31 Oct 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
31 Oct 2018 Storyswap, Spook Stories at Quince Orchard Library
28 Oct 2018 JoLaine calls with Frog Hammer Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
27 Oct 2018 Storyswap at Quince Orchard Library
26 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Oct 2018 Colebrook Road (concert)
25 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
24 Oct 2018 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Oct 2018 Greg Frock and Rhapsody Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
21 Oct 2018 Joe Penland (concert)
20 Oct 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXII
20 Oct 2018 FSGW Storyswap
20 Oct 2018 Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation 20th Anniversary Concert w/ Phil Wiggins
20 Oct 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
19 Oct 2018 Ronn McFarlane (concert)
18 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
17 Oct 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Oct 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Oct 2018 J9 with DJ Mike Contra Sonic this dance will be called with Ravens and Larks
16 Oct 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Oct 2018 Janine Smith with Morrison Brothers Band Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
14 Oct 2018 October Gospel Sing
14 Oct 2018 Janine Smith calls with Rhys' Pieces Family Dance
13 Oct 2018 Fink, Marxer & Gleaves (concert)
12 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
12 Oct 2018 The Natterjacks (concert)
12 Oct 2018 2018 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
11 Oct 2018 Dick Hensold & Patsy O'Brien (house concert)
11 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
11 Oct 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Andrea Nettleton calling to Frog Hammer
10 Oct 2018 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Oct 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Judith Black and Linda Gorham
07 Oct 2018 Caroline Barnes with Waverley Station Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
06 Oct 2018 Irish-Appalachian Fusion Showcase (concert)
05 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
05 Oct 2018 October Open Sing
05 Oct 2018 Matthew Byrne w/ The Fretless (concert)
04 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
03 Oct 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Oct 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Oct 2018 October 2018 Board Meeting
30 Sep 2018 George Marshall and Wild Asparagus (Sunday Contra called with Ravens and Larks)
29 Sep 2018 Jez Lowe & James Keelaghan (concert)
28 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Sep 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Sep 2018 CONTRASTOCK 8, An all day dance event called with Ravens and Larks
22 Sep 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXI
22 Sep 2018 Alice Gerrard CD Release w/ Jake Blount & Tataiana Hargreaves (concert)
21 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
21 Sep 2018 Bua (concert)
20 Sep 2018 Archive Challenge Sampler Concert w/ Jaimeo Brown, Elena & Los Fulanos, Huda & Kamyar, and the Ship’s Company Chanteymen
19 Sep 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Sep 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Sep 2018 Susan Taylor with Larry Unger, Elke Baker and Ralph Gordon (Sunday Contra called with Ladies and Gents)
14 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Sep 2018 After the Flood (concert)
13 Sep 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: The Too Hot Mamas (Janine Smith and Susan Taylor) with the Dead Sea Squirrels
12 Sep 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Sep 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Len Cabral and Milbre Burch
09 Sep 2018 Jean Gorrindo with Cloud Ten (Sunday Contra - Non Gendered Calling)
09 Sep 2018 September Gospel Sing
07 Sep 2018 September Open Sing
06 Sep 2018 Martyn Wyndham-Read (house concert)
05 Sep 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Sep 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Sep 2018 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Sep 2018 September 2018 Board Meeting
04 Sep 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Sep 2018 Penelope Weinberger with Hammer and String (Sunday Contra)
02 Sep 2018 FREE Family dance: Hammer and String with Penelope Pineapple (Family Dance)
29 Aug 2018 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Aug 2018 Jacqui Grennan with Unger, Mitchell, Gordon, Koretzky (Sunday Contra)
22 Aug 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Aug 2018 DJ Beats & Tea with Ann Fallon Contrasonic
21 Aug 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Aug 2018 Ann Fallon with Medicinal Purpose (Sunday Contra)
18 Aug 2018 Julia Patinella Trio (concert)
15 Aug 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Aug 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
12 Aug 2018 Jack Mitchell with Gotham Carnival (Sunday Contra)
12 Aug 2018 August Gospel Sing
11 Aug 2018 CANCELLED: Mari Black World Fiddle Ensemble (concert)
11 Aug 2018 Susan Pepper & Ash Devine: Ballad Workshop & House Concert
10 Aug 2018 Cat and the Fiddle w/ Abe Joyner-Meyers & Darrow Sherman (concert)
09 Aug 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Anna Rain calling to David Knight and Dave Wiesler
08 Aug 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Aug 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
05 Aug 2018 Anna Rain with Green Light Karma (Sunday Contra)
03 Aug 2018 August Open Sing
01 Aug 2018 Caller: Melissa Running, Guest Band: Gotham Carnival (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Aug 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Jul 2018 Valerie Young with Frog Hammer (Sunday Contra)
28 Jul 2018 Seán Heely CD Release (concert)
25 Jul 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Jul 2018 Stephanie Marie calls with Polka Pants Trio (Sunday Contra)
20 Jul 2018 Jeff & Gerret Warner (multimedia presentation)
18 Jul 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning and Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Jul 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Jul 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Jul 2018 Hashdance Weekend Zesty Contra (Sunday Contra)
14 Jul 2018 Saturday Night Zesty Contra Special HASHDANCE Weekend Zesty Dance (SATURDAY EVENING)
13 Jul 2018 Hashdance Weekend (Fri, all day Sat, all day Sun)
13 Jul 2018 Seth Tepfer and the Fabulous Glen Echo Open Band Hashdance Weekend (FRIDAY EVENING)
13 Jul 2018 Ship's Company Chanteymen (concert)
12 Jul 2018 Silver Spring Contra De Laura Padovan calling to Devine Comedy (John Devine, Marty Taylor and Steve Hickman)
11 Jul 2018 Special Guest Caller: Philippe Callens (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Jul 2018 Board Meeting
08 Jul 2018 Kim Forry with Sligo Creek Stompers (Sunday Contra)
08 Jul 2018 July Gospel Sing
08 Jul 2018 Penelope Pineapple calls with Chris Ousley and Sara Foard (Family Dance)
06 Jul 2018 July Open Sing
04 Jul 2018 No Wednesday English Dance on Independence Day, and no Beginner Session in July
03 Jul 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Jul 2018 Darlene Underwood and Wild Rumpus (Sunday Contra)
27 Jun 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Jun 2018 Jonathan King with The New Hipsters (Sunday Contra)
23 Jun 2018 June Doo Wop Sing
22 Jun 2018 Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz (house concert)
20 Jun 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jun 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Jun 2018 Larry Hanks & Deborah Robins (house concert)
19 Jun 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Jun 2018 Luke Donforth and Nova (Sunday Contra)
17 Jun 2018 Challenge Dance Luke Donforth and Nova (Special Dance)
15 Jun 2018 Wicked Sycamore (house concert)
14 Jun 2018 Silver Spring Contra with Janine Smith calling to Slow Down Tommy
13 Jun 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Jun 2018 Donna Hunt with Beats and Tea Contra Sonic
10 Jun 2018 Caroline Barnes with Back Step Cindy (Sunday Contra)
10 Jun 2018 June Gospel Sing
10 Jun 2018 Kappy Laning with Back Step Cindy (Family Dance)
08 Jun 2018 Cigar Box String Band (concert)
07 Jun 2018 Night Tree (Concert)
06 Jun 2018 Caller: Orly Krasner (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Jun 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Jun 2018 June 2018 Board Meeting
05 Jun 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Jun 2018 Janine Smith with Stomp Rocket (Sunday Contra)
03 Jun 2018 38th Washington Folk Festival (Sunday)
02 Jun 2018 38th Washington Folk Festival (Saturday)
01 Jun 2018 June FSGW Open Sing
31 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
30 May 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 May 2018 George Marshall and Swallowtail (Sunday Contra)
27 May 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
24 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
23 May 2018 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 May 2018 Perry Shafran with Steam (Sunday Contra)
18 May 2018 Dulcemelos (House Concert)
17 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
16 May 2018 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 May 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 May 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
13 May 2018 Janine Smith with The Morrison Brothers (Sunday Contra)
13 May 2018 May Gospel Sing
13 May 2018 Janine Smith with The Morrison Brothers (Family Dance)
12 May 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LX
12 May 2018 Two Sisters (House Concert)
12 May 2018 32nd Annual Washington Spring Ball
11 May 2018 Alexandria After Work: Michael & Paty Sevener (Concert)
10 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
10 May 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Susan Taylor calls to Otter Loop
09 May 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 May 2018 Steve Gester with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
05 May 2018 Tret Fure (Special Event)
02 May 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 May 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 May 2018 Board meeting
01 May 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
29 Apr 2018 Emily Rainbowface Abel and Chimney Swift (Sunday Contra)
28 Apr 2018 Remembering Jean Ritchie (Special Event)
27 Apr 2018 Chesapeake Dance Weekend
27 Apr 2018 36th Annual Chesapeake Dance Weekend--2018
25 Apr 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Apr 2018 Kappy Laning with Squirrelly Dan and the Eastern R (Sunday Contra)
22 Apr 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
22 Apr 2018 Ari & Mia Friedman (Special Event)
18 Apr 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Apr 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Apr 2018 Penelope Pineapple with DJ Flourish (Contra Sonic)
17 Apr 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Apr 2018 Don Veino with Dead Sea Squirrels (Sunday Contra)
15 Apr 2018 Lithuanian Centennial Concert (TBD)
15 Apr 2018 Lithuanian Centennial Concert (TBD)
14 Apr 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LIX
12 Apr 2018 Gaye Fifer with Rachel Eddy, Alex and Brad (Co-Sponsored Dance)
11 Apr 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning & Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Apr 2018 Alex Deis-Lauby with Contrapositive (Sunday Contra)
08 Apr 2018 April Sing--CHANGED LOCATION (Gospel Sing)
08 Apr 2018 Penelope Pineapple & Rhys Pieces (Family Dance)
08 Apr 2018 Potomac River Convention (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
07 Apr 2018 Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante (Special Event)
07 Apr 2018 Doo-Wop Sing
07 Apr 2018 Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention
07 Apr 2018 Potomac River Convention (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
06 Apr 2018 April Open Sing
06 Apr 2018 Richmond Blues Boys: Justin Golden, Andrew Alli, Josh Small (Special Event)
04 Apr 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Apr 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Apr 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Apr 2018 Bob Isaacs with Tempest (Sunday Contra)
31 Mar 2018 The Fly Birds (Special Event)
30 Mar 2018 The Turnspit Dogs (Special Event)
28 Mar 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Mar 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle POSTPONED from March 21 (Song Circles)
25 Mar 2018 Orrin Star Celebration (Special Event)
25 Mar 2018 Will Mentor with Langford, Newman, and Kenney (Sunday Contra)
25 Mar 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
25 Mar 2018 CHALLENGE DANCE Will Mentor with Langford, Newman (Sunday Contra)
24 Mar 2018 Old Howard Troupe (Special Event)
24 Mar 2018 Challenging Square Dance at Ballroom Blum (Special Dance)
23 Mar 2018 Yale Russian Chorus (Special Event)
23 Mar 2018 CANCELLED: Sara Pajunen (Special Event)
21 Mar 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Mar 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Mar 2018 Tom Hinds with Unbowed (Sunday Contra)
16 Mar 2018 Pumpkin Bread (Special Event)
14 Mar 2018 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Mar 2018 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Mar 2018 Bill Wellington with Morrison Pilzer & Crow (Sunday Contra)
11 Mar 2018 Bill Wellington with Morrison and Crow... (Family Dance)
09 Mar 2018 March Open Sing (Rescheduled)
07 Mar 2018 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Mar 2018 Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante (Special Event)
07 Mar 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Mar 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Mar 2018 Ted Hodapp with Contratopia (Sunday Contra)
28 Feb 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Feb 2018 Ali Dineen & Feral Foster (Special Event)
25 Feb 2018 Anna Rain with Cloud Ten (Sunday Contra)
25 Feb 2018 (Shape Note Singing)
24 Feb 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LVIII
24 Feb 2018 Andrew Finn Magill & Peter Mawanga (Special Event)
23 Feb 2018 Evie Ladin & Keith Terry (Special Event)
21 Feb 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Feb 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Feb 2018 PShaf and Beats and Tea Contra Sonic
20 Feb 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Feb 2018 April Blum with Brambleberry (Sunday Contra)
17 Feb 2018 Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante CD Release w/ Caâ€[TM]M (Special Event)
14 Feb 2018 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Feb 2018 Caroline Barnes with Sugar Beat (Sunday Contra)
11 Feb 2018 Penelope Pineapple calls with Nightjar (Family Dance)
07 Feb 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Feb 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Feb 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Feb 2018 Greg Frock with Terpsichore (Sunday Contra)
04 Feb 2018 Bill Destler and Sarah Murdoch (Special Event)
03 Feb 2018 Mini-fest
02 Feb 2018 February Open Sing
31 Jan 2018 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
30 Jan 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
28 Jan 2018 Ann Fallon with Rhys Jones and friends (Sunday Contra)
28 Jan 2018 (Shape Note Singing)
27 Jan 2018 Tenores de Aterúe (Special Event)
25 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
24 Jan 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Jan 2018 Susan Taylor with The Bouncers (Sunday Contra)
20 Jan 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LVII
19 Jan 2018 Windborne (Special Event)
19 Jan 2018 Windborne CD release concert (Special Event)
18 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
17 Jan 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning & Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Jan 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle POSTPONED (Song Circles)